BJP’s Candidates’ List For 99 Assembly Seats Out, Nine Women Nominated To Contest

0 61

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Bhubaneswar: The BJP has announced names of its candidates for 99 of the 147 Assembly seats in Odisha which will go for simultaneous polls along with Lok Sabha in four phases beginning from April 11.

Odisha is a major focus State for the saffron party which had managed win a single state in 2014 Lok Sabha polls.

The saffron party has fielded nine women candidates and has also accommodated the turncoats who defected from BJD ahead of the polls.

The BJP, which has set a 120-plus mission for Odisha, has fielded many new entrants who joined the BJP after resigning either from the ruling BJD headed by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik or the Congress.

The prominent BJD leaders, who recently joined the party and given ticket are, Damodar Rout (Balikuda-Ersama) and Kusum Tete (Sundergarh).

Congress MLA from Salipur Prakash Behera, who too joined the BJP recently, has been named as the party’s candidate from his own constituency.

The party has also nominated its senior leaders to contest from different assembly segments. While former minister Samir Dey has been named as the BJP candidate from Cuttack-Barabati assembly segment, former minister Jaynarayan Mishra will contest from Sambalpur seat.

BJP’s state general secretary Prithviraj Harichandan will contest from Chilika assembly segment, while Padmapur MLA Pradeep Purohit has been re-nominated from the seat.

Leader of the BJP Legislature Party K V Singhdeo will contest from his Patnagarh assembly segment, while his wife Sangeeta has been named as a BJP candidate to contest from Bolangir Lok Sabha seat.

The BJP’s Brajrajnagar MLA Radharani Panda has been named as the party candidate from her own seat. Remuna MLA Gobind Das has also been made a candidate from his constituency.

BJP Mahila Morcha president will contest from Nimapara assembly segment, while former minister Surama Padhi will contest from Ranpur. Irani Ray and Bharati Behera will contest from Nayagarh and Khalikote assembly seats respectively.

The candidates’ list :

  1. Padampur-Pradeep Purohit
    2. Bargarh-Aswini Sarangi
    3. Attabira (SC)-Milan Seth
    4. Brajarajnagar-Radharani Panda
    5. Talsara (ST)-Bhabani Bhoi
    6. Sundargarh-Kusum Tete
    7. Biramitrapur (ST) Shankar Oram
    8. Raghunathpali-(SC)Jagabandhu Behera
    9. Rourkela-Nihar Ray
    10. Rajgangpur (ST)-Narsing Minj
    11. Bonai (ST)-Anil Barla
    12. Kuchinda (ST)-Rabi Narayan Nayak
    13. Rengali (SC)-Nauri Nayak
    14. Sambalpur-Jayanarayan Mishra
    15. Telkoi (ST)-Dhanujaya Sidhu
    16. Ghasipura-Prithivraj Kanhar
    17. Odisha 22-Anandapur (SC) Bhagirati Sethi
    18. Patna (ST)-Bhabani Shankar Nayak
    19. Keonjhar (ST)-Mohan Majhi
    20. Jashipur (ST)-Ganeshram Khuntia
    21. Saraskana (ST)-Dr Budhan Murmu
    22. Bangriposi (ST)-Sukuda Murmu
    23. Karanjia (ST)-Padmacharan Haibru
    24. Udala (ST)-Bhaskar Madhei
    25. Badasahi (SC)-Sanatan Bijuli
    26. Baripada (ST)-Prakash Soren
    27. Jaleswar-Jaya Narayan Mohanty
    28. Balasore-Madan Mohan Dutta
    29. Remuna (SC)-Gobind Chandra Das
    30. Soro (SC)-Rakesh Mallick
    31. Simulia-Padmalochan Panda
    32. Basudevpur-Madhabananda Mallick
    33. Dhamnagar (SC)-Bishnu Sethy
    34. Chandbali-Manmohan Samal
    35. Binjharpur (SC)-Smt. Babita Mallick
    36. Bari-Biswa Ranjan Mallick
    37. Barachana-Amar Nayak
    38. Dharmasala-Tushar Parida
    39. Jajpur-Goutam Ray
    40. Korei-Biswajit Nayak
    41. Sukinda-Pradeep Balasamata
    42. Dhenkanal-Krushna Chandra Patra
    43. Hindol (SC)-Ashok Nayak
    44. Kamakhyanagar-Satrughana Jena
    45. Parjang-Bibhuti Pradhan
    46. Pallahara-Ashok Mohanty
    47. Talcher-Kalandi Samal
    48. Angul-Pratap Pradhan
    49. Chhendipada(SC)-Agasti Behera
    50. Loisingha (SC)-Mukesh Mahaling
    51. Patnagarh-KV Singh Deo
    52. Titlagarh-Ashok Dora
    53. Kantabanji-Laxman Bag
    54. Khariar- Ritarani Bagarti
    55. Umerkote (ST)-Nityananda Gond
    56. Nabarangpur (ST)-Gouri Majhi
    57. Lanjigarh (ST)-Ramesh Majhi
    58. Junagarh-Manoj Meher
    59. Dharmagarh-Ananta Pratap Deo
    60. Narla-Anirudh Pradhan
    61. Baliguda (ST)-Karendra Majhi
    62. G. Udayagiri (ST)-Smt. Archana Pradhan
    63. Kantamal-Kanhei Danga
    64. Boudh-Susanta Pradhan
    65. Badamba-Bijay kumar Dalabehra
    66. Barabati-Cuttack-Samir Dey
    67. Choudwar-Cuttack-Nayan Kishore Mohanty
    68. Cuttack Sadar-(SC) Dillip Mallick
    69. Salepur-Prakash Behera
    70. Mahanga-Sarada Pradhan
    71. Ali-Dolagobinda Nayak
    72. Rajanagar-Alekh Jena
    73. Tirtol (SC)-Prof Ramakanat Bhoi
    74. Balikuda-Erasama-Dr Damodar Rout
    75. Jagatsinghpur-Satyabrat Mohapatra
    76. Kakatpur (SC)-Tusarakanti Behera
    77. Nimapara-Smt. Pravati Parida
    78. Brahmagiri-Lalitendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra
    79. Satyabadi-Om Prakash Mishra
    80. Pipili-Ashrit Pattnayak
    81. Bhubaneswar (Central)-Jagannath Pradhan
    82. Ekamra-Bhubaneswar-Babu Singh
    83. Khurda-Kalukhandayat Ray
    84. Chilika-Prithivraj Harichandan
    85. Ranpur-Smt. Surama Padhy
    86. Khandapada-Sidhartha Singh Mardaraj
    87. Nayagarh- Smt. Irani Roy
    88. Bhanjanagar-Pradyumna Nayak
    89. Polasara-Gokulananda Mallik
    90. Khalikote (SC)-Bharati Behera
    91. Sanakhemundi-Bijay Swain
    92. Gopalpur-Bibhuti Jena
    93. Chikiti-Manoranjan Dyansamantray
    94. Paralakhemundi-K. Narayan Rao
    95. Bissam Cuttack (ST )-Shibashankar Ullaka
    96. Laxmipur (ST)-Kumuda Saunta
    97. Kotpad (ST)-Khageswar Pujari
    98. Pottangi (ST)-Rama Chandra Pangi
    99. Malkangiri (ST)-Aditya Madhi

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.